advertisement
Forums

The Forum is sponsored by 
 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the Tips and Deals forum
RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MD)
Posted by: Ombligo
Date: October 17, 2019 05:09AM
Maryland Rep. Elijah E. Cummings died early Thursday at Johns Hopkins Hospital due to complications from longstanding health challenges, his congressional office said. He was 68.

Cummings was elected to Congress in 1996 and rose to chair the House Oversight and Reform Committee.

Cummings was the son of a sharecropper and was born on Jan. 18, 1951. In grade school, a counselor told Cummings he was too slow to learn and spoke poorly, and he would never fulfill his dream of becoming a lawyer.


(Edited to get the correct M-state abbreviation in the subject line)



“No persons are more frequently wrong, than those who will not admit they are wrong.”
-- François de La Rochefoucauld



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 10/17/2019 10:57AM by Ombligo.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: wolfcry911
Date: October 17, 2019 07:09AM
D-MD
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: October 17, 2019 07:56AM
A legend in civil rights, and a true political giant in Maryland. Rest in peace, sir. Our nation's inheritance is greater for your service, and your example.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: mattkime
Date: October 17, 2019 08:08AM
Very sad.



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: mikebw
Date: October 17, 2019 08:56AM
Quote
wolfcry911
D-MD

agree smiley

And agree with the others. Seems an inopportune time for him to leave us.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: steve...
Date: October 17, 2019 09:04AM
Seems so sudden - I did not know he was ill. There are few people in this world that could match his integrity.




Northern California Coast
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: steve...
Date: October 17, 2019 09:29AM
(sorry, duplicate post)



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/17/2019 09:29AM by steve....
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: Rick-o
Date: October 17, 2019 11:26AM
R.I.P.

Way too young!



Mr. Lahey: A lot of people, don’t know how to drink. They drink against the grain of the liquor. And when you drink against the grain of the liquor? You lose.

Randy: What the @#$%& are you talking about?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MD)
Posted by: vision63
Date: October 17, 2019 02:47PM
Elijah and Maya

Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MD)
Posted by: Grateful11
Date: October 17, 2019 04:58PM
Rest in peace Mr. Cummings



Grateful11
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: sekker
Date: October 17, 2019 05:35PM
RIP indeed.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: RIP US Rep. Elijah Cummings (D-MA)
Posted by: Rolando
Date: October 17, 2019 07:13PM
Quote
wolfcry911
D-MD

Hero - USA.

Fixed it for ya!
patriot smiley



San Antonio, TX (in the old city)


"All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke
“Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented." - Eli Weisel

"To announce that there must be no criticism of the President, or that we are to stand by the President, right or wrong, is not only unpatriotic and servile, but is morally treasonable to the American public." - Theodore Roosevelt (1918)

"I don’t want to see religious bigotry in any form. It would disturb me if there was a wedding between the religious fundamentalists and the political right. The hard right has no interest in religion except to manipulate it." - Billy Graham 1981

"Politics and governing demand compromise. But these Christians believe they are acting in the name of God, so they can't and won't compromise" - Barry Goldwater
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 108
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018