advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: $156.25 ( +0.27 )

*Cached every 60 seconds. For live updating, Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: sekker
Date: August 10, 2017 08:43PM
By then, the robots will be in charge.

[www.theverge.com]
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: Paul
Date: August 10, 2017 08:49PM
Robots need well paid master technicians and engineers, not welfare liberals.

This is the solution to reducing the population of the USA back to a reasonable level.

Let's clean up the rivers, streams, lakes, and fields!

-Pastor Paul
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: GGD
Date: August 10, 2017 08:58PM
Quote
Paul
This is the solution to reducing the population of the USA back to a reasonable level.

So, you're saying that you're in favor of birth control and abortion.

Good to know.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: Filliam H. Muffman
Date: August 10, 2017 09:02PM
Who here will be the first to get the Foxconn iOS implant?



In tha 360. MRF User Map
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: Acer
Date: August 10, 2017 10:53PM
Privatize the profits, socialize the losses. This is Reagan's America.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: pdq
Date: August 11, 2017 02:04PM
An example of pretty massive corporate welfare, I must say.

Pity that Scott Walker couldn't have shown more interest in the existing Oscar-Meyer plant in Madison, which had been its headquarters since the 50s, and which had ~700 decent paying union jobs. Iowa came up with a corporate welfare package for the now-foreign owner to relocate to Davenport, for which Iowa paid around $32,000 per worker.

But Walker doing anything for union jobs was a non-starter. It's not like (meat-)Packers have any particular significance to Wisconsin.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: More on that WI Foxconn plant - won't break even for 2 decades
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: August 14, 2017 02:13PM
Hey...

It was good while it lasted.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 257
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 847 on February 04, 2015