advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: Ombligo
Date: February 13, 2018 05:10PM
Trumps proposed budget cuts to social programs on a per-person annual savings basis

21st Century Community Learning Centers
Academic enrichment for low-income children outside of school
2017 budget: $1.192 billion
2019 (proposed): $0
Per person savings: $3.65

Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program
Subsidized heating for low-income families
2017: $3.39 billion
2019 (proposed): $0
Per person savings: $10.37

Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Supports public radio, television, and other public media
2017: $495 million
2019 (proposed): $15 million
Per person savings: $1.47

National Endowment for the Arts
2017: $150 million
2019 (proposed): $29 million
Per person savings: 37 cents

National Endowment for the Humanities
2017: $150 million
2019 (proposed): $42 million
Per person savings: 33 cents

Federal Work Study
2017: $990 million
2019 (proposed): $200 million
Per person savings: $2.41

Grants to Amtrak
2017: $1.495 billion
2019 (proposed): $738 million
Per person savings: $2.31

Energy Star and Voluntary Climate Programs
Provides energy efficiency labels for products like clothes dryers
2017: $66 million
2019 (proposed): $0
Per person savings: 20 cents

Superfund
EPA program for cleaning up environmentally contaminated sites
2017: $1.089 billion
2019 (proposed): $762 million
Per person savings: $1

Combined, these programs each person in the US $22.11. That is the cost of two take out Dominos 3-item pizzas and a six pack of domestic beer.



“No persons are more frequently wrong, than those who will not admit they are wrong.”
-- François de La Rochefoucauld

"WE CALL BS!" -- Emma Gonzalez
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: February 13, 2018 05:56PM
They all adhere to one of the main pillars of Republican orthodoxy: Crush the Poor.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: DeusxMac
Date: February 13, 2018 08:02PM
Just for the record, is that "per person" based on the entire population of the United States, or on taxpayers only?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: February 13, 2018 08:44PM
You forget the COST to the taxpayer of increased spending.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: Acer
Date: February 13, 2018 09:32PM
Link: [www.yahoo.com]

It says "per person."


Working backward, the population is ~326,500,000 by this reckoning.

The 2017 FY defense budget was 582.7 billion, or ~$1785 per person. PBS IS CRUSHING US.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: February 14, 2018 07:15AM
It's an advisory document, folks. None of this stuff will actually happen per this plan



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: Acer
Date: February 14, 2018 07:42AM
Cold comfort. Not all of it will happen, by a long shot, but any single thing on that list that could be included if the Republicans thought they could pull it off.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: samintx
Date: February 14, 2018 07:55AM
Where are the cute little food baskets that will save money? I love that idea. You might get the cost down by allowing advertisers to include sheets of advertising for their products. I think I'll send that idea to 45. I might win a prize!RollingEyesSmiley5
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: February 14, 2018 09:00AM
Quote
rjmacs
... None of this stuff will actually happen per this plan
[www.thenation.com]

"Relax, Donald Trump Can’t Win
Even before you get to his campaign’s incompetence and lackluster fundraising, the numbers just aren’t on his side.
By Jon Wiener 2016"
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: How much Trumps budget saves you and at what cost
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: February 14, 2018 10:36AM
Quote
cbelt3
Quote
rjmacs
... None of this stuff will actually happen per this plan
[www.thenation.com]

"Relax, Donald Trump Can’t Win
Even before you get to his campaign’s incompetence and lackluster fundraising, the numbers just aren’t on his side.
By Jon Wiener 2016"

You misunderstand me.

I'm pointing out that the Constitution leaves the power of the purse exclusively to Congress. This means that the president can offer whatever 'budget' they want, and propose any manner of spending federal dollars, but these proposals have no force of law.

Only Congress can appropriate funds. The executive branch can only spend those funds as directed by Congress. Congress has already approved a budget for the next 2 fiscal years and it is entirely disconnected from the president's budget. They will appropriate funds based on their, not his, budget, beginning in March.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 229
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 847 on February 04, 2015