advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: samintx
Date: April 14, 2018 05:48AM
The president implied that more strikes are possible in the coming days, but at a briefing one hour later Secretary of Defense James Mattis said this was "a one-time shot" for now. "It appears Mattis won the debate with Trump/Bolton/Haley over limited versus sustained military action against Syria,"

....and from FOX:

CNN and MSNBC were reporting-heavy on Friday night while Fox News was talk-heavy. Fox is not a monolith when it comes to Syria -- far from it. Tucker Carlson is deeply skeptical of military action in the region. Sean Hannity is instinctively more supportive of the president's position. And Laura Ingraham is... somewhere in between?

Carlson briefly handed off to news anchor Bret Baier for coverage of the presidential address, but even in Carlson's questions, his concern came through loud and clear. He said of Trump, "This is clearly not something that he ran on, and it's inconsistent with a lot of the things that he's said over the years..."

Later in the evening, the banner on Ingraham's show said "What does the U.S. really accomplish by striking Syria?" Ingraham remarked to a guest: "Sometimes, when it feels good in the moment -- the Iraq war which I was all in favor of -- then all of a sudden, you look at four years later, you're like, what the heck, what, what's ISIS, what's happened?"



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 04/14/2018 05:59AM by samintx.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: Lux Interior
Date: April 14, 2018 06:31AM
This is clearly not something that he ran on, and it's inconsistent with a lot of the things that he's said over the years

I beginning to think that maybe all the "Trump is a straight shooter who says what he means" talk just isn't accurate!
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 14, 2018 07:45AM
Mattis said the assault was a “one-time shot,” so long as Assad does not repeat his use of chemical weapons.

1) 'Now go back to slaughtering your population'

2) Should have leveled Bashar The Beast Assad's palace with Assad in it. There 's no policy consistency. After all, we all know that :
"Chemical weapons don't kill people. People with chemical weapons kill people."
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 14, 2018 09:59AM
Great! Our commander-in-chief is clearly and demonstrably out of step with our Secretary of Defense. This can only end well, right?



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: August West
Date: April 14, 2018 10:31AM
Quote
Lux Interior
This is clearly not something that he ran on, and it's inconsistent with a lot of the things that he's said over the years

I beginning to think that maybe all the "Trump is a straight shooter who says what he means" talk just isn't accurate!

smiley-laughing001



Picasso in his studio after the liberation of Paris, taken by my friend and mentor.

Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: vision63
Date: April 14, 2018 06:17PM
Quote
Steve G.
Mattis said the assault was a “one-time shot,” so long as Assad does not repeat his use of chemical weapons.

1) 'Now go back to slaughtering your population'

2) Should have leveled Bashar The Beast Assad's palace with Assad in it. There 's no policy consistency. After all, we all know that :
"Chemical weapons don't kill people. People with chemical weapons kill people."

Killing Assad would be the height of stupidity. Evil thrives in vacuums.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 14, 2018 06:32PM
I guess killing 500,000 people isn't evil enough for you?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: vision63
Date: April 14, 2018 08:54PM
Quote
Steve G.
I guess killing 500,000 people isn't evil enough for you?

Nnnnnnnnnn....No. it's less than millions.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: max
Date: April 14, 2018 09:20PM
There is this weird SteveG math, in a civil war only one side does the killing, his jihadi buddies are just the lambs, marching to to their own slaughter....:
Quote
Steve G.
I guess killing 500,000 people isn't evil enough for you?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: Speedy
Date: April 14, 2018 11:46PM
It is against American law to target a nation's leader.



Saint Cloud, Minnesota, where the weather is wonderful even when it isn't.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 15, 2018 10:32AM
Quote
Speedy
It is against American law to target a nation's leader.

smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001 smiley-laughing001



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Mattis, the adult in the room. Thanks!
Posted by: max
Date: April 15, 2018 04:59PM
Coincidences do happen.....



or we try and try to happen....




and try again....




~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"We know that no one ever seizes power with the intention of relinquishing it. Power is not a means, it is an end.
One does not establish a dictatorship in order to safeguard a revolution;
one makes the revolution in order to establish the dictatorship."
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 194
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 847 on February 04, 2015