advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
"The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: $tevie
Date: November 07, 2018 02:57PM
Quote

America's 116th Congress is going to include some prominent firsts — and several governors' races also made history in these midterms.

The U.S. has ushered in its first Native American and Muslim congresswomen, its first lesbian mom in Congress and the first openly gay man elected as a governor. South Dakota and Maine elected their first female governors, Tennessee and Arizona sent their first women to the Senate, and Massachusetts and Connecticut elected their first black women to the House.

As NPR has previously reported, record numbers of Native Americans, Muslim Americans and women, including many women of color, ran for office in 2018. A "rainbow wave" of LGBTQ candidates also sought office. And after the ballots were cast, all those groups notched notable firsts.

[www.npr.org]



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: sekker
Date: November 07, 2018 03:13PM
Wait for Laura I's opinion on this from Faux Gnus...
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 07, 2018 03:16PM
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: hal
Date: November 07, 2018 03:28PM
Quote
rjmacs
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!

One is young and vibrant, one is old and dying.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 07, 2018 03:34PM
Quote
hal
Quote
rjmacs
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!

One is young and vibrant, one is old and dying.

Well, the hardening and boundedness of large segments of our population isn't a new phenomenon... We've been telling ourselves for generations that as soon as the old bigoted ones die, we'll be free of their small-minded prejudices. But they're all dead, and here we are.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: Lemon Drop
Date: November 07, 2018 04:16PM
Rainbow Wave. Nobody left out. The best thing about yesterday.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: pdq
Date: November 07, 2018 04:50PM
Quote
hal
Quote
rjmacs
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!

One is young and vibrant, one is old and dying.

Well put and sadly true. The vast majority of those rural Red areas are facing nothing but a long, painful decline, and they rage against that tide by supporting a racist, xenophobic, and shady Manhattan developer, who lives in a gold plated penthouse, because he “speaks for them”.

RollingEyesSmiley5
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: Ammo
Date: November 07, 2018 05:04PM
Quote
rjmacs
Quote
hal
Quote
rjmacs
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!

One is young and vibrant, one is old and dying.

Well, the hardening and boundedness of large segments of our population isn't a new phenomenon... We've been telling ourselves for generations that as soon as the old bigoted ones die, we'll be free of their small-minded prejudices. But they're all dead, and here we are.

And there has been a ton of progress made during the last 50+ years. We can’t just look at events through our own limited timeframe. It’s the long haul that’s important.



Inside every old person is a young person saying "what happened?"

“Love is the motive, but justice is the instrument.” - Reinhold Niebuhr

“The further a society drifts from the truth, the more it will hate those who speak it.” George Orwell
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: "The Midterm Elections Have Made History With These Notable Firsts"
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 07, 2018 05:12PM
Quote
Ammo
Quote
rjmacs
Quote
hal
Quote
rjmacs
I find this really encouraging but troublesome, as one half of the country becomes more inclusive and welcoming and the other becomes more hardened and bounded. Thanks for the link, $tevie!

One is young and vibrant, one is old and dying.

Well, the hardening and boundedness of large segments of our population isn't a new phenomenon... We've been telling ourselves for generations that as soon as the old bigoted ones die, we'll be free of their small-minded prejudices. But they're all dead, and here we are.

And there has been a ton of progress made during the last 50+ years. We can’t just look at events through our own limited timeframe. It’s the long haul that’s important.

The long haul (and past advancement) is important, but less important than ongoing suffering.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 231
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018