advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
narcissist galore?!....while visiting Mt. Vernon, Trump wonders why Washington didn't name it after himself.....
Posted by: NewtonMP2100
Date: April 10, 2019 01:10PM
...o....m....g.....


Trump wondered why Washington didn't name Mount Vernon after himself: report

.....President Trump reportedly wondered during a visit to Mount Vernon last year why George Washington did not name his historic compound after himself.

“If he was smart, he would’ve put his name on it,” Trump said during a tour of Mount Vernon last April that he shared with French President Emmanuel Macron, three people briefed on the exchange told Politico this week.

“You’ve got to put your name on stuff or no one remembers you,” he reportedly continued.

Mount Vernon president and CEO Doug Bradburn, who served as the VIP tour guide for the visit, noted that the first president was successful in getting the nation’s capital named after himself, according to Politico, to which Trump conceded laughingly.

According to the news outlet's sources, Trump was disinterested in the first president during the tour and said Macron and his wife had far more knowledge about the history of the compound. Bradburn later described the 45-minute tour with Trump as “truly bizarre,” they added.

Bradburn “was desperately trying to get [Trump] interested in" the first president’s house, one source said.

Trump also asked whether the first president was "really rich," another person familiar with the tour told Politico. Washington, who had acquired much property throughout Virginia and Washington, D.C., was among the wealthiest people in America during his time.

“That is what Trump was really the most excited about,” the source added.

Trump reportedly managed to find something to like at Mount Vernon, however. The sources briefed on the trip said the president, who has been reported to be very picky about where he sleeps, told the Macrons and Bradburn that he approved of Washington’s bedpost, where the first president died from a throat infection in 1799.

"A good bed to die in,” Trump said, according to Politico.



what's in a name......?!



____________________________________________________

I reject your reality and substitute my own!
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: narcissist galore?!....while visiting Mt. Vernon, Trump wonders why Washington didn't name it after himself.....
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: April 10, 2019 01:13PM
Because he wasn't a narcissistic jerk. And even refused the offer to make him King of America. Trump, OTOH, is certain he IS the King of America.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: narcissist galore?!....while visiting Mt. Vernon, Trump wonders why Washington didn't name it after himself.....
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 10, 2019 01:16PM
Who was President Vernon?



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: narcissist galore?!....while visiting Mt. Vernon, Trump wonders why Washington didn't name it after himself.....
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 10, 2019 01:47PM
It was a year ago. He's topped himself many times over since then.
moron
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 292
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018