advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: Ombligo
Date: April 16, 2019 03:04PM




“No persons are more frequently wrong, than those who will not admit they are wrong.”
-- François de La Rochefoucauld

"WE CALL BS!" -- Emma Gonzalez
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: steve...
Date: April 16, 2019 03:52PM
The French didn't agree with President Chaos.

French Officials Slam Trump's Proposed Solution to Notre Dame Fire

As news spread Monday of the catastrophic fire at Notre Dame cathedral in central Paris, U.S. President Donald Trump offered his thoughts on the matter. Two hours later, French safety officials offered a withering take-down on those thoughts.

After expressing his shock at seeing the fire in a tweet, Trump suggested, “Perhaps flying water tankers could be used to put it out. Must act quickly!” France’s civil defense agency, Sécurité Civile, without mentioning Trump, underscored why that would be a terrible idea.

“All means are being used, except for water-bombing aircrafts which, if used, could lead to the collapse of the entire structure of the cathedral,” it wrote.

It was a reply that quickly got the Twitter population buzzing and a not-so-subtle way for French authorities to suggest that the massive fire was not an issue where they wanted fire-fighting advice from a politician.


Fortune




Northern California Coast



Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 04/16/2019 11:42PM by steve....
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: samintx
Date: April 16, 2019 06:00PM
Didn’t he say he was not a politician? In my book he is a wizard. A person with a big brain who knows everything.facepalm
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: Dennis S
Date: April 16, 2019 07:43PM
Trump has offered to send France some blue tarps.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: Speedy
Date: April 16, 2019 08:00PM
Hey now, he can’t be right all the time.



Saint Cloud, Minnesota, where the weather is wonderful even when it isn't.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 17, 2019 06:43AM
Quote
Speedy
Hey now, he can’t be right all the time.

Don't tell him that.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: samintx
Date: April 17, 2019 08:03AM
Quote
Speedy
Hey now, he can’t be right all the time.

If you have a big brain you can..........did you forget he went to the best schools, etc etcRollingEyesSmiley5
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Aide for Notre Dame
Posted by: Kraniac
Date: April 17, 2019 08:58AM
Quote
Dennis S
Trump has offered to send France some blue tarps.

LMAO
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 308
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018