advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Real/Unreal: DOJ changes Census lawyers, Brit Trade Minister to Apologize to Ivanka Trump
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: July 08, 2019 04:40AM
Unreal: UK Trade Minister to apologize to Ivanka over ambassador's leaked memos
[www.reuters.com]
LONDON (Reuters) - Britain’s Trade Minister said on Monday he would apologize to U.S. President Donald Trump’s daughter Ivanka for a leak of confidential memos in which the UK ambassador describes the U.S. administration as “dysfunctional” and “inept”.
and you ask, "Who the hell is Ivanka Trump? (and why is a Trade Minister apologizing to her?)

Real: Department of Justice shakes up team handling 2020 census-related cases
[www.reuters.com]
WASHINGTON (Reuters) - A new team of Civil Division lawyers at the Department of Justice will take over handling 2020 census-related cases, a spokeswoman for the agency said on Sunday, a shake-up that came as President Donald Trump pushes to include a contentious citizenship question in the decennial population survey.
Supreme Court? Constitution? means nothing to the Mussolini in Chief!
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Real/Unreal: DOJ changes Census lawyers, Brit Trade Minister to Apologize to Ivanka Trump
Posted by: deckeda
Date: July 08, 2019 10:40AM
The credibility of the DoJ lawyers was trashed so they’re out. Trump will either do an end-run around SCOTUS with an Executive Order, or the Administration will simply tell the truth about what they want. Both strong possibilities merely depend on some word craft that does its best to spread thin the lie of racism.

And it’ll be OK with SCOTUS, which has already said they don’t mind if partisan gerrymandering creates voting districts.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Real/Unreal: DOJ changes Census lawyers, Brit Trade Minister to Apologize to Ivanka Trump
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: July 08, 2019 12:30PM
Quote
deckeda
The credibility of the DoJ lawyers was trashed so they’re out. Trump will either do an end-run around SCOTUS with an Executive Order, or the Administration will simply tell the truth about what they want. Both strong possibilities merely depend on some word craft that does its best to spread thin the lie of racism.

And it’ll be OK with SCOTUS, which has already said they don’t mind if partisan gerrymandering creates voting districts.

Prediction noted!



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 320
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018