advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Jeff Sessions is sorry he had quit his day job
Posted by: GGD
Date: November 06, 2019 06:47PM
Wants to try to get his old job back as Senator from Alabama, but his most recent boss is an a-hole and wants to make sure he never works again.

Quote

Former U.S. Attorney General Jeff Sessions intends to announce this week his bid to reclaim his old U.S. Senate seat, two sources familiar with Sessions tell NBC News.

It has been made clear to Sessions that President Donald Trump intends to campaign against him in what is currently a crowded Alabama Senate Republican primary field. Sessions must file his papers to run with the Alabama Republican Party by 5:00 p.m. on Friday night, which he has yet to do.

Sessions, who resigned as Attorney General in 2018 after recusing himself from the federal probe into Russia’s involvement in the 2016 presidential election, would likely face the scorn of Trump, who called his decision to nominate Sessions as attorney general the "biggest mistake" of his presidency.

There have been questions about whether Sessions would be able to construct the campaign infrastructure to compete in a crowded GOP field ahead of the party’s March 3 primary. He has not run in a competitive race since his first campaign for the U.S. Senate in 1996, and the four-term senator lost a network of allies since Trump’s election— some to jobs within the Department of Justice and others, like former White House aides Rick Dearborn and Cliff Sims, who fell out of Trump’s favor. His former campaign manager and state director, Chuck Spurlock, died of cancer in 2013.

[www.nbcnews.com]
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Jeff Sessions is sorry he had quit his day job
Posted by: Speedy
Date: November 06, 2019 07:44PM
File the papers and then wait to see early polling data.



Saint Cloud, Minnesota, where the weather is wonderful even when it isn't.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Jeff Sessions is sorry he had quit his day job
Posted by: SteveO
Date: November 08, 2019 12:27AM
The irony is that Sessions was one of the first Drumpf supporters -- back when all his R buddies were still speaking truths about Trump being a moron, etc. Something about a frog and scorpion, but they're both pretty much scorpions. They deserve each other.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Jeff Sessions is sorry he had quit his day job
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 08, 2019 07:44AM
I'm not sure that irony so much as sadness.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 299
Record Number of Users: 52 on November 20, 2014
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018