advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: N-OS X-tasy!
Date: July 24, 2020 11:50AM
Quote
pdq
30 year old Texas man dies after going to “Covid party”.

Quote

“One of the things that was heart wrenching that he said to his nurse was, you know, I think I made a mistake.“

... “He didn’t really believe. He thought the disease was a hoax. He thought he was young and he was invincible and wouldn’t get affected by the disease,” Dr. Appleby said.

Darwinism at its finest.



It is what it is.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: July 24, 2020 11:55AM
Quote
N-OS X-tasy!
Quote
pdq
30 year old Texas man dies after going to “Covid party”.

Quote

“One of the things that was heart wrenching that he said to his nurse was, you know, I think I made a mistake.“

... “He didn’t really believe. He thought the disease was a hoax. He thought he was young and he was invincible and wouldn’t get affected by the disease,” Dr. Appleby said.

Darwinism at its finest.

It's a little hard-hearted, isn't it, to blame someone who had clearly been widely misled by friends, media, and others about the risks of this disease?

Have you had a family member or friend die young from cancer or another disease? Do you consider their deaths Darwinism at work? Technically, it is, right?



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: pdq
Date: July 25, 2020 07:38AM
Besides, he didn’t come up with the idea that Covid was a hoax by himself.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: stephen
Date: August 06, 2020 07:47PM
I'm getting tired of this @#$%&.

Thank you.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: rgG
Date: August 06, 2020 09:50PM
Quote
stephen
I'm getting tired of this @#$%&.

Thank you.

Right there with you. sad smiley





Roswell, GA (Atlanta suburb)
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: RgrF
Date: August 06, 2020 10:48PM
I don't know what's wrong with you guys, nowadays I can recite every line and song from Hamilton verbatim...


...and backwards!!
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: All COVID-19 Discussion GOES HERE
Posted by: pdq
Date: August 09, 2020 10:18AM
Another victim of note: Stephen Williams, long-term member of DC area Federal Court Of Appeals. Appointed by Reagan in 1986. He was 83.

His grandfather died in the flu pandemic of 1918.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 311
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018