advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Lemon Drop
Date: April 23, 2020 02:41PM
While cautioning that they don't want anybody to start smoking cigarettes, doctors in France have noticed that smokers (about 25% of French population) are significantly underrepresented among COVID-19 patients. Chinese scientists reported something similar last month in the NEJM.

Now they are testing nicotine patches to check their hypothesis.
[www.theguardian.com]

The renowned French neurobiologist Jean-Pierre Changeux, who reviewed the study, suggested the nicotine might stop the virus from reaching cells in the body preventing its spread. Nicotine may also lessen the overreaction of the body’s immune system that has been found in the most severe cases of Covid-19 infection.

The findings are to be verified in a clinical study in which frontline health workers, hospital patients with the Covid-19 virus and those in intensive care will be given nicotine patches.

The results confirm a Chinese study published at the end of March in the New England Journal of Medicine that suggested only 12.6% of 1,000 people infected with the virus were smokers while the number of smokers in China is around 28%.


The study:
[www.qeios.com]


This is about protection from acquiring the infection to begin with - smokers who do get it are going to have a rough time with their weakened lungs as we've heard.
Options: Edit • Reply • Quote • Report
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Lux Interior
Date: April 23, 2020 02:42PM
Smokers stink and no one wants to be near them.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 23, 2020 02:48PM

medical experts can't be wrong!
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 23, 2020 03:26PM
Dear god, what a terrible perverse incentive.....



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: DeusxMac
Date: April 23, 2020 03:52PM
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Acer
Date: April 23, 2020 03:53PM
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: RgrF
Date: April 23, 2020 03:58PM
Dead tomorrow or dead sometime later from slow lingering lung cancer. At least dead tomorrow is quick.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 04/23/2020 03:59PM by RgrF.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Dennis S
Date: April 23, 2020 04:00PM
I guess now the idiots will start smoking.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: CW2V
Date: April 23, 2020 04:15PM


CW2V
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: AllGold
Date: April 23, 2020 04:19PM
What if they find out it has nothing to do with nicotine? (It could be due to one of the zillion toxic chemicals in cigarettes.)



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: Lemon Drop
Date: April 23, 2020 04:25PM
Quote
AllGold
What if they find out it has nothing to do with nicotine? (It could be due to one of the zillion toxic chemicals in cigarettes.)

That's entirely possible. Many rats will need to smoke for a while until we find out.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Smokers protected from COVID-19?
Posted by: samintx
Date: April 23, 2020 05:33PM
Phillip Morris a few weeks ago started working on covid and tobacco I think I read.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 379
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018