advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 27, 2020 10:10PM
and when I went to pick up an item at Target today, people were standing together in line and crowded next to each other at the self-checkout. I pointed this out to the security guard, he shrugged. I said "Maybe you can do something and those people won't die." Had no effect.

Brooklyn:
Infected- 43,014
Dead- 3882

Queens:
Infected- 49,399
Dead- 3823

Nassau:
Infected- 34,865
Dead- 1620

Bronx:
Infected- 35,556
Dead- 2540

Manhattan:
Infected- 21,097
Dead- 1501

That's 13,200 DEAD bodies. Would you go out? The funeral homes are open along with the liquor stores etc.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: testcase
Date: April 27, 2020 11:02PM
"I said "Maybe you can do something and those people won't die." Had no effect."


You're probably lucky you didn't get smacked. boink smiley
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 27, 2020 11:46PM
Last time anyone tried to smack me was in 7th grade. People usually avoid trying that with me.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: Ca Bob
Date: April 28, 2020 02:16AM
Good luck and stay healthy. So far, the only member of my extended family who caught it is the nephew who lives in Brooklyn. He had a pretty difficult time of it for about 3 weeks, but he seems to be getting well. It's been a scary time. Los Angeles county is up to 20,000 confirmed cases and nearly a thousand dead. That puts us at about one-tenth the NYC level, and we don't know whether it's just because we had a little more advance warning to do the social distancing and all that. The other major difference is our low propensity for using public transit, something that is joked about by easterners and people from Chicago (i.e.: the people who colonized California after WWII).
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: Lemon Drop
Date: April 28, 2020 10:21AM
This is so overwhelming. Hang in there Steve.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 28, 2020 10:54AM
local large supermarket 10:30 this morning. No line to get in. 3-4 people on each well-spaced checkout line (plexiglass barriers for cashiers).

Chicken breasts, boneless, up to $2.99 a pound. 2 liter seltzer 99ยข. Pass on coke at $2.19. Plenty of vegetables (getting pricier). two packs if brownies- because I deserve it. Walk
home in the sunshine. Rain Thurs and Friday. One or two people per block walking. Cars in packs of 2-4 at lights. Slightly eerie knowing infection and death watching fro the shadows.Spray alcohol on door handles, door knobs, elevation buttons.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 28, 2020 12:20PM
Quote
Lemon Drop
This is so overwhelming. Hang in there Steve.

agree smiley



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Sick and Dead in Brooklyn, Queens, Bronx, Manhatan and Nassau Counties
Posted by: sekker
Date: April 28, 2020 12:43PM
I hear the current data is that 1/650 residents of NYC have passed away from COVID 19 so far.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 305
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 2330 on October 25, 2018