advertisement
Forums

The Forum is sponsored by 
 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the Tips and Deals forum
cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 10:21AM
put a BT/USB module on the back end of our '05 Accord radio.
needs a USB extension.
It takes a 1 1/8" hole.
Not gonna drop $25 on a one time use bit.
Besides the fact that 1 1/8" is a 1/2" chuck. I have 1/4".

I was thinking draw the hole and use an 1/8" or so bit to cut the circle out. It's the "storage" bin in the center. Not very thick. < 1/4".

Other ideas?



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: October 11, 2021 10:26AM
I used a soldering iron to do the same thing to my '02 Civic. Plastic melts handily. If you don't have a soldering iron you can hold a nail in a pair of pliers and heat it up with a butane lighter (or a torch, better)..

I will say that having a cheap set of hole saws (harbor freight) is handy.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: bazookaman
Date: October 11, 2021 10:27AM




Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 10:32AM
yea, solder iron might make it faster even if it ruins the tip.
I'm sure I'm due for a new tip.
Even the cheapies HF hole saw sets are $25

Left my laser beams in my other pants.



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/11/2021 10:32AM by Fritz.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: October 11, 2021 10:35AM
It won't ruin the tip. Just wipe it while hot on some steel wool or a metal scrubbing pad. Or let it cool and just cut the plastic off with a knife.

[www.harborfreight.com]
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 10:39AM
oooo, those look alright!



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: testcase
Date: October 11, 2021 10:41AM
Do you have a Dremel tool? Or a circular rasp?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 10:45AM
neither. Stanley knife. wallboard saw.



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/11/2021 10:45AM by Fritz.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: apocketfulofwry
Date: October 11, 2021 11:21AM
Cut a square hole with the mat knife?

You could use a drill bit to round the corners first if you want it prettier.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/11/2021 11:22AM by apocketfulofwry.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Gareth
Date: October 11, 2021 11:29AM
It will take seconds to cut the correct hole with the Harbor Freight hole saw set vs minutes or more of potential aggravation and risk of damaging other trim using another method.

Or, if you don't have a convenient HF, get a proper sized hole saw for $14 from Home Depot: [www.homedepot.com];

(Unless your drill literally only takes 1/4 quick change bits? I didn't know they made drills with 1/4" chucks, I thought 3/8" was the smallest chuck size).
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: John B.
Date: October 11, 2021 12:17PM
A 1 1/8" spade bit is under $6 at Home Depot, Menards, Harbor Freight and will go through a 1/4" of plastic in seconds.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: apocketfulofwry
Date: October 11, 2021 01:40PM
Pro tip: If you decide to go the hole saw route, after carefully drilling the initial hole, run the drill in reverse to prevent cracking especially if the plastic is brittle.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 01:42PM
Spade bit. Forgot about them. On to Lowes



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Bernie
Date: October 11, 2021 02:41PM
I have everything mentioned.

Soldering iron and a file.




Staunton, Virginia
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Fritz
Date: October 11, 2021 03:23PM
be right there ...



!#$@@$#!

If there are spelling issues, please pardon, Owen the cat is standing or sleeping on my keyboard.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: macphanatic
Date: October 11, 2021 04:19PM
If you go with a spade bit, go undersized and file it larger. A hole saw will make a clean cut. Spade bit in plastic may not and might very well chip or crack the plastic. The plastic in your car is old and might be brittle.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Ken Sp.
Date: October 11, 2021 05:54PM
You could heat up a piece of metal tube the same size and use that to melt the hole.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: cutting a 1 1/8" hole in plastic
Posted by: Bernie
Date: October 11, 2021 06:11PM
Quote
Ken Sp.
You could heat up a piece of metal tube the same size and use that to melt the hole.

agree smiley




Staunton, Virginia
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 101
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 5122 on October 03, 2020