advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 23, 2020 02:36PM
The meeting is being broadcast on CSPAN, and they are harping on:

  1. "Out of balance" districts, where the # of absentee ballots tallied did not exactly match the count of ballots submitted in Detroit
  2. A statistical allegation that the total # of registered voters exceeds the number of estimated eligible voters, by 300,000 or so people
  3. Some voting machines have ethernet ports, therefore they may have been connected to the Internet and breached the chain of custody of results

By the way,

  1. The total number of 'excess votes' recorded in all out of balance districts in Detroit is 357, or 0.2% of all votes cast in MI
  2. There is no evidence that 300,000 ineligible voters were actually registered; this accusation is based on population estimates, not claims of actual fraud
  3. Elections officials have repeatedly denied that tallying machines were ever connected to the Internet, and no evidence been presented to support that claim; it's purely theoretical

The state board is pretty clearly going to certify the election today, as they Republican vice-chair has acknowledged that they have no legal authority to question certified results from state clerks, nor to order additional reviews or investigations. It's all about undermining public confidence in the results, and indirectly (but pretty clearly) accusing Black Michiganders of widespread criminal malfeasance.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: rgG
Date: November 23, 2020 02:55PM
Just like in GA where they keep harping on checking the signatures again, even though they KNOW that is impossible since the ballots and envelopes have been separated FOR WEEKS!
Man, I hate crap like this. Lies just lies. Plain and simple.





Roswell, GA (Atlanta suburb)
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 23, 2020 03:36PM
Now they have to listen to some 500+ public comments. They swiftly altered the procedure from giving each person 3 minutes to giving each 90 seconds. Gotta love public meeting laws!!

smiley-gen013 smiley-music039 smiley-gen013 smiley-music039 smiley-gen013



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: Bill in NC
Date: November 23, 2020 03:48PM
just face-saving, but time-wasting, BS, i.e.:

"we did everything we could but our hands were tied..."
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: hal
Date: November 23, 2020 03:51PM
But neither Trump nor the Republican Party questioned the validity of the election results — or demanded an audit to verify the vote tally.

In the fall of 2016, 392 Detroit precincts, or 59 percent of the total, had discrepancies of at least one ballot, accounting for at least 916 votes, the data show.

This fall, 179 Detroit precincts, or 28 percent of the total, had discrepancies of at least one ballot, accounting for at least 433 votes.

Democrats say that the GOP’s focus now on Detroit’s voting errors is simply an effort to undermine Biden’s victory.


wapo [www.washingtonpost.com]
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: RgrF
Date: November 23, 2020 03:54PM
It also serves to remind white voters why they're voting GOP - to overcome all those Black votes coming from Baltimore, Philadelphia, Detroit etc.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Republicans throwing everything they can at MI's certification process
Posted by: mrbigstuff
Date: November 23, 2020 05:07PM
Quote
RgrF
It also serves to remind white voters why they're voting GOP - to overcome all those Black votes coming from Baltimore, Philadelphia, Detroit etc.

I think this has been the crux of it all along and certainly explains some of the increase in voter turnout.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 128
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 5122 on October 03, 2020