advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: Dennis S
Date: November 24, 2020 01:44PM
?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: mattkime
Date: November 24, 2020 02:45PM
Well, at least he's likely thought about it.



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: S. Pupp
Date: November 24, 2020 02:51PM
How about ignore it and make up his own facts, and take to court anyone who disagrees with his numbers? 70 million Americans seem to feel that’s just fine for a president to do.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: Sarcany
Date: November 24, 2020 05:34PM
He can make up for some lapses by introducing some more in-between surveys like The American Community Survey.

But for stuff like the House membership, we're hosed for the next decade.



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: Acer
Date: November 24, 2020 07:01PM
Is there still time to abandon Trump's push to not count undocumented and non-citizens?
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: Sarcany
Date: November 24, 2020 09:33PM
Quote
Acer
Is there still time to abandon Trump's push to not count undocumented and non-citizens?

Not unless he's impeached before the end of the year and Santa Claus volunteers to magically hit every house to count the population. It's in the Constitution. This year is it:

"The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years..."

...

[www.latimes.com]

“if the current situation holds, I do not expect a census of a quality that the Census Bureau will even want to release the data…."


As with the 1920 census, it's in the interest of the republicans to obstruct the census as much as possible in order to preserve the power blocks they hold in primarily Southern and agrarian states.

The damage from the 1920 census persisted into the 1930s. We're hosed for 10 years. Minimum.

My fear is that now they know how easy it is to screw it up -- and specifically how to use terror-tactics to drive people of color to hide from the census -- and they'll find a way to do it again. We've seen that those in positions of power in our country will do anything to preserve that power. It's not different from what they've been doing for the last four years, or really since Newt Gingrich made the GOP the party of spite.



Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: Janit
Date: November 25, 2020 07:52AM
Quote
Sarcany
Quote
Acer
Is there still time to abandon Trump's push to not count undocumented and non-citizens?

Not unless he's impeached before the end of the year and Santa Claus volunteers to magically hit every house to count the population. It's in the Constitution. This year is it:

"The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years..."

...

[www.latimes.com]

“if the current situation holds, I do not expect a census of a quality that the Census Bureau will even want to release the data…."


As with the 1920 census, it's in the interest of the republicans to obstruct the census as much as possible in order to preserve the power blocks they hold in primarily Southern and agrarian states.

The damage from the 1920 census persisted into the 1930s. We're hosed for 10 years. Minimum.

My fear is that now they know how easy it is to screw it up -- and specifically how to use terror-tactics to drive people of color to hide from the census -- and they'll find a way to do it again. We've seen that those in positions of power in our country will do anything to preserve that power. It's not different from what they've been doing for the last four years, or really since Newt Gingrich made the GOP the party of spite.

Immigration reform would go a long way toward short-circuiting this terrorism.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Can Biden do anything to more legitimize the census?
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 25, 2020 09:03AM
Quote
Acer
Is there still time to abandon Trump's push to not count undocumented and non-citizens?

The Census Bureau has already notified the administration that it will not be able to provide the census numbers to the White House in time for the president to try to change the numbers for congressional representation.

IOW, Dillingham killed that effort all by himself, just by delaying delivering the numbers until after he leaves office.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 120
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 5122 on October 03, 2020