advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: Blankity Blank
Date: November 27, 2020 10:17AM
I guess it was bound to happen. sad smiley

”... the two men have teamed for “Stand and Deliver,” a song opposing pandemic-related lockdowns, which is set for release on December 4.

Apparently Morrison has been yapping about this for sometime. At one point, spoke out against social distancing, “Come forward, stand up, fight the pseudo-science and speak up.”
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: Acer
Date: November 27, 2020 11:11AM
Celebrities speaking out on issues may seem like a good thing. Why not put a little star power behind a just cause? Then you realize the ratio of savants to idiots among celebrities is just about the same as the general population.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 11/27/2020 11:12AM by Acer.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: btfc
Date: November 27, 2020 12:01PM
[www.rollingstone.com]
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: RgrF
Date: November 27, 2020 12:03PM
Another example of being out of touch, they talk to each other not to us.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: bfd
Date: November 27, 2020 02:28PM
Just more old, demented, men… mere shells of what they once were. It's sad. It's after midnight, Eric. Time for bed.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 11/27/2020 02:30PM by bfd.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: Dennis S
Date: November 27, 2020 02:38PM
Van has always been a crank. And wasn't Clapton accused of racism a few years ago?

I saw Van in the mid-90's and the drunker he got, the more crazy political crap he spouted between songs.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 11/27/2020 02:40PM by Dennis S.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: vision63
Date: November 27, 2020 03:03PM
Eventually you get tired of being revered as musical Gods. Eventually you ask "How to sabotage most of the credibility I've earned with my unique talents?"
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: DeusxMac
Date: November 27, 2020 05:04PM
I forget, is it Morrison who has the Phd in epidemiology and Clapton the MD specializing in infectious diseases, or the other way around?



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 11/27/2020 05:10PM by DeusxMac.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: November 29, 2020 03:23PM
Shut up and play the hits.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: mrbigstuff
Date: November 29, 2020 08:36PM
It's too bad that conspiracy theory is now mixed up with folks who are _actually_ losing their food and shelter by having their livelihoods stripped out from under them.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: Sam3
Date: November 30, 2020 04:28AM
How about they try to do what TSO (Trans-Siberian Orchestra) is doing? Pay per view / livestream concerts. $30 will get you front row seats for your whole family to listen and watch TSO on December 18.

[www.trans-siberian.com]



The arts are not luxuries but assets that give way more than they cost.
--Ronald Tucker on YouTube

A mind is like a parachute. It doesn't work if it is not open.
--Frank Zappa
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: Covidiocy takes two of the greats. Clapton, Morrison to release anti-lockdown single.
Posted by: SteveO
Date: November 30, 2020 01:32PM
The wife and I sometimes watch old American Bandstand on youtube for laughs (and admittedly we dance with the kiddos at times too, ha)...there was one with Morrison, circa 1968 and he was about as uninteresting and wooden as you could possibly imagine. We were both just kind of laughing at how bad he was in a speaking interview. In his defense (sorta?), he was maybe (?) tripping on some funky drugs.

Yeah, um...just play the music and don't treat us to your harmful conspiracy theories...please and thanks.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 11/30/2020 01:33PM by SteveO.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 65
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 5122 on October 03, 2020