advertisement
Forums

 

AAPL stock: Click Here

You are currently viewing the 'Friendly' Political Ranting forum
The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 07, 2021 12:01PM

Hall of Names Yad Vashem

Jews observe Holocaust Remembrance Day tonight-Thursday.

This is not the UN facsimile.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: cbelt3
Date: April 07, 2021 12:21PM
May their memories be a blessing.
May we never forget.
And may we STOP DOING THIS !!!!!

Active genocides:

China's Uighur population
Rohingya in Myanmar (along with the rest of the population in a military coup)
Nuer in South Sudan
Yadzis, Christians, and Kurds in Iraq and Syria
Tribes and Religions in the CAR
Darfuris in North Sudan
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 07, 2021 12:25PM
This is not the UN facsimile.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 07, 2021 02:18PM
Quote
Steve G.
This is not the UN facsimile.

I heard you the first time. Did anyone else hear him the first time?



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 07, 2021 03:01PM
There seems to be confusion between the Jewish Holocaust and attacks and widespread slaughters around the world which don't result in near-total genocide...as was the case in Europe.


There is a history of general mass murders of Jews (York in England in 1190). This, no matter how horrible, along with other mass murders of Jews in Middle and Eastern Europe for over 1000 years, pale beside the loss of

The Massacre at Clifford’s Tower
One of the worst anti-Semitic massacres of the Middle Ages took place in York in 1190. The city’s entire Jewish community was trapped by an angry mob inside the tower of York Castle. Many members of the community chose to commit suicide rather than be murdered or forcibly baptized by the attackers.

-
The other victims of the Nazis

The Nazis did not just kill Jews during the war. Their political opponents, Jehovah's Witnesses, the handicapped, homosexuals, Slavs, and Roma and Sinti were also murdered on a large scale. Nevertheless, the murder of the European Jews takes a special place. Numerically speaking, they were the largest group of victims. Moreover, the Nazis set out to exterminate the entire Jewish people.

The only other group they intended to wipe out as a whole were the Roma and Sinti, although the Nazis were slightly less fanatical in their persecution. They murdered 200.000 - 500,000 Roma and Sinti from Germany and the occupied territories. The Roma and Sinti call this massacre porajmos, 'the devouring'.



Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 04/07/2021 03:01PM by Steve G..
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: rjmacs
Date: April 07, 2021 03:13PM
Quote
Steve G.
There seems to be confusion between the Jewish Holocaust and attacks and widespread slaughters around the world which don't result in near-total genocide...as was the case in Europe.


There is a history of general mass murders of Jews (York in England in 1190). This, no matter how horrible, along with other mass murders of Jews in Middle and Eastern Europe for over 1000 years, pale beside the loss of

The Massacre at Clifford’s Tower
One of the worst anti-Semitic massacres of the Middle Ages took place in York in 1190. The city’s entire Jewish community was trapped by an angry mob inside the tower of York Castle. Many members of the community chose to commit suicide rather than be murdered or forcibly baptized by the attackers.

-
The other victims of the Nazis

The Nazis did not just kill Jews during the war. Their political opponents, Jehovah's Witnesses, the handicapped, homosexuals, Slavs, and Roma and Sinti were also murdered on a large scale. Nevertheless, the murder of the European Jews takes a special place. Numerically speaking, they were the largest group of victims. Moreover, the Nazis set out to exterminate the entire Jewish people.

The only other group they intended to wipe out as a whole were the Roma and Sinti, although the Nazis were slightly less fanatical in their persecution. They murdered 200.000 - 500,000 Roma and Sinti from Germany and the occupied territories. The Roma and Sinti call this massacre porajmos, 'the devouring'.

Note: My comment below does not seek to minimize or imply any equivalency to the horrors of the Nazi genocide against the Jewish people, which stands unique in human history among genocides in its perpetration of industrialized mass extermination of a specific ethnic group.

I think it is fair to say that the only other 'peoples' that the Nazis "intended to wipe out as a whole were the Roma and Sinti," but I do not believe that their espoused and enacted supremacist ideology allowed for the continued existence of LGBTQI or disabled people, which are "groups" in their own right, and were also targeted by the Third Reich for complete annihilation.



rj
AKA
Vreemac, Moth of the Future
Options:  Reply • Quote
Re: The Holocaust Remembrance Day: tonight-Thursday
Posted by: Steve G.
Date: April 07, 2021 03:17PM
Once again, you can have all the mourning you like during the UN facsimile day. The Holocaust was primarily against the Jews.
Options:  Reply • Quote
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login

Online Users

Guests: 170
Record Number of Users: 186 on February 20, 2020
Record Number of Guests: 5122 on October 03, 2020